Skip to content
Example editions

Hail Season Ledger

Each hail event's footprint, verified reports and damage evidence by territory

About this product

Sold by
Chinook Weather Analytics, under its own name
Sold to
Crop and property insurers writing on the Prairies, and their claims leads
Sold as
A tier above the firm's storm mapping service, priced by the firm
Cadence
Weekly from May to September, on Tuesdays
Built from
Environment and Climate Change Canada radar and warnings, the firm's verified ground reports, provincial crop reports and municipal notices
Compared with
The firm's 20 year Prairie Hail Climatology
Produced by
Axe, every edition
Signed off by
The firm's Lead Meteorologist

Chinook Weather Analytics

Hail Season LedgerNo. 21 · Week ending 27 September 2026

Hail Season Ledger · Prairie provincesData to 27 September 2026

A late Alberta storm closes the season 9 per cent above average

Three events this week added 4,600 square kilometres of hail footprint, most of it from one storm east of Red Deer. Central Alberta ends the season with the largest footprint against its average of any territory

1The season by territory

Alberta carried the season. Its South and Central territories hold 34,300 square kilometres of footprint, nearly half the Prairie total, and both finished well above their averages. Saskatchewan North, the Peace and Manitoba finished below average after a dry July.1

Table 1Season to date by territory, 10 May to 27 Septemberevents, square kilometres and verified reports
TerritoryEventsFootprintVerified reportsFootprint vs average
Alberta South4118,4002,310122%
Alberta Central3715,9002,950131%
Alberta North and Peace144,20061092%
Saskatchewan South3316,7001,880104%
Saskatchewan North228,3001,24087%
Manitoba197,1001,01096%
Prairies16670,60010,000109%

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada radar and warnings, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba crop reports, municipal notices, Chinook Weather Analytics verified reports and estimates

Figure 1Cumulative hail footprint, 2026 against the 20 year averagethousand square kilometres

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada radar and warnings, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba crop reports, municipal notices, Chinook Weather Analytics verified reports and estimates

2This week's events

Event 164 tracked east from Red Deer County on the afternoon of 21 September and is the largest event recorded after 15 September in the climatology. Municipal notices from two counties report damage to standing canola and to buildings, and the latest Alberta crop report names hail losses in the region.

Table 2Events in the week ending 27 Septembermillimetres, verified reports and square kilometres
EventDateTerritoryLargest hailReportsFootprint
16421 SepAlberta Central50 mm3403,100
16522 SepAlberta South32 mm961,100
16624 SepSaskatchewan South19 mm21400
Week21 to 24 SepThree territories50 mm4574,600

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada radar and warnings, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba crop reports, municipal notices, Chinook Weather Analytics verified reports and estimates

3Damage evidence and corrections

We attach public damage evidence to an event only when a crop report, municipal notice or provincial announcement names the area and date. This season 67 of 166 events carry it. Three earlier records were revised this week, and the first published values remain in the ledger beside the revisions.2

Figure 2Events with public damage evidence, season to dateevents
Alberta South
17
Alberta Central
21
Alberta North and Peace
4
Saskatchewan South
12
Saskatchewan North
6
Manitoba
7

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada radar and warnings, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba crop reports, municipal notices, Chinook Weather Analytics verified reports and estimates

Table 3Records revised this weekas published
EventFieldFirst publishedRevisedReason
141Footprint, sq km2,4002,150Radar reanalysis
152Largest hail38 mm45 mmLate verified reports
158Damage evidenceNoneConfirmedMunicipal notice

Source: Chinook Weather Analytics ledger revision record, week ending 27 September 2026

4Against our climatology

5What comes next

This is the last weekly edition of the season. Final provincial crop reports in October may add damage evidence to earlier events, and the closing edition in November will reconcile late verified reports and publish the final season totals by territory.

How this ledger is built

  • An event is a continuous hail swath from radar, assigned to the territory where its largest verified hail fell
  • Footprint is the area of radar estimated hail of 20 mm or more, checked against verified ground reports
  • Revisions never overwrite a record, and every first published value stays in the ledger with its reason for change

Approved for subscribersGraham KowalchukLead Meteorologist · 29 September 2026

1 An event that crosses a territory boundary is counted once, in the territory of its largest verified hail, while its footprint is split between territories.

2 Damage evidence records that public sources report damage. It is not a loss estimate and does not replace an adjuster's assessment.

Hail Season Ledger · For subscribers of the firm's storm mapping serviceChinook Weather Analytics

What could your firm sell?

Tell us what your clients ask you for. We build it and run every edition. Your team signs off and you sell it under your name