Skip to content
Example editions

Fuel Pathway Register

Every certified and pending low carbon fuel pathway with its carbon intensity, across state and provincial programs

About this product

Sold by
Northwind Fuels Research, under its own name
Sold to
Fuel producers, obligated parties and credit traders that subscribe to its Clean Fuels Credit Outlook
Sold as
A module beside the Credit Outlook subscription, priced by the firm
Cadence
Quarterly, in the second week after quarter end
Built from
Published pathway and carbon intensity records from California, Oregon, Washington, New Mexico, British Columbia and the federal Clean Fuel Regulations
Compared with
The firm's Clean Fuels Credit Outlook
Produced by
Axe, every edition
Signed off by
The firm's Head of Low Carbon Fuels Research

Northwind Fuels Research

Fuel Pathway RegisterNo. 5 · October 2026

Fuel Pathway Register · Q3 2026Data to 30 September 2026

Carbon capture moves ethanol scores down the fastest

Programs certified 192 pathways in the quarter, and New Mexico's backlog is now the longest relative to its size. One ethanol plant with carbon capture cut its California score by 20.6 points

1Pathways by program

California still holds almost half of all certified pathways, but the newer programs are growing faster. New Mexico certified 22 pathways in the quarter and has 41 pending, close to half the size of its certified list. Washington's pending queue fell for the first time since its program began.1

Table 1Pathways by program, end of September 2026number of pathways
ProgramCertifiedPendingCertified in Q3Withdrawn or expired
California LCFS1,4121867421
Oregon CFP61863298
Washington CFS40271335
New Mexico CTFS8841220
British Columbia LCFR35638156
Canada CFR21457193
All programs3,09045619243

Source: California Air Resources Board LCFS pathway tables, Oregon DEQ Clean Fuels Program, Washington Department of Ecology, New Mexico Environment Department, British Columbia Ministry of Energy, Environment and Climate Change Canada

2Carbon intensity of new pathways

Scores for newly certified liquid fuel pathways keep falling. Ethanol has dropped the most, by 7 points in two years, as plants add carbon capture, combined heat and power and low tillage corn sourcing. Renewable diesel scores fall more slowly because feedstock mix, not plant design, drives most of the change.2

Figure 1Average carbon intensity of newly certified pathways, all programsgrams CO2e per megajoule

Source: California Air Resources Board LCFS pathway tables, Oregon DEQ Clean Fuels Program, Washington Department of Ecology, New Mexico Environment Department, British Columbia Ministry of Energy, Environment and Climate Change Canada

3Largest score changes in the quarter

Five existing pathways changed score by more than 2.5 points this quarter. Two moved up: a renewable diesel refinery moved from provisional to certified on a less favorable feedstock mix, and a landfill gas project lost a methane destruction credit.

Table 2Largest carbon intensity changes, Q3 2026grams CO2e per megajoule
FacilityProgramFuelPriorNewChange
Iowa plant with carbon captureCaliforniaEthanol52.431.8Down 20.6
Nebraska plantOregonEthanol55.149.7Down 5.4
Texas landfill gas projectWashingtonRNG41.346.8Up 5.5
Louisiana refineryCaliforniaRenewable diesel38.943.2Up 4.3
Saskatchewan plantCanada CFRBiodiesel24.621.9Down 2.7

Source: California Air Resources Board LCFS pathway tables, Oregon DEQ Clean Fuels Program, Washington Department of Ecology, New Mexico Environment Department, British Columbia Ministry of Energy, Environment and Climate Change Canada

4Pending applications

Of the 456 pending pathways, 85 have been in review for more than a year, most of them complex applications for renewable natural gas and carbon capture. We keep each pending pathway in the register with its submitted score so subscribers can see what may arrive.

Figure 2Pending pathways by time in review, end of Septembernumber of pathways
Under 3 months
132
3 to 6 months
118
6 to 12 months
121
Over 12 months
85

Source: California Air Resources Board LCFS pathway tables, Oregon DEQ Clean Fuels Program, Washington Department of Ecology, New Mexico Environment Department, British Columbia Ministry of Energy, Environment and Climate Change Canada

5Against the Clean Fuels Credit Outlook

6What to watch in the fourth quarter

Whether California clears the oldest renewable natural gas applications before its January program changes, the first Washington pathways for sustainable aviation fuel, and Oregon's planned update to its default scores for imported ethanol.

How this register is built

  • A pathway enters the register when a program posts its application and moves to certified on the program's published approval
  • Every score change keeps its prior value and date, so each pathway shows its full history
  • Credit effects use our facility volume estimates from the Credit Outlook and are reviewed by our analysts before publication

Approved for subscribersHannah LindqvistHead of Low Carbon Fuels Research · 7 October 2026

1 Counts include provisional pathways where a program certifies them. Canadian counts are approved carbon intensities under the federal Clean Fuel Regulations.

2 Scores are certified carbon intensity before any program adjustment for energy economy or indirect land use where programs report them separately.

Fuel Pathway Register · For subscribers of the Clean Fuels Credit OutlookNorthwind Fuels Research

What could your firm sell?

Tell us what your clients ask you for. We build it and run every edition. Your team signs off and you sell it under your name