Skip to content
Example editions

Inflight Connectivity Pipeline

Airline connectivity selections, certifications and retrofit schedules, before anything is installed

About this product

Sold by
Skylink Advisory, under its own name
Sold to
Connectivity providers, satellite operators, equipment makers and investors that subscribe to its Connected Fleet Census
Sold as
A tier on the Connected Fleet Census subscription, priced by the firm
Cadence
Monthly, in the second week
Built from
Airline announcements and annual reports, FAA and EASA supplemental type certificate records and FCC filings
Compared with
The firm's quarterly Connected Fleet Census
Produced by
Axe, every edition
Signed off by
The firm's Head of Connectivity Research

Skylink Advisory

Inflight Connectivity PipelineNo. 11 · October 2026

Inflight Connectivity Pipeline · GlobalData to 30 September 2026

Low earth orbit now holds 60 per cent of the pipeline

Five airlines committed 426 aircraft to connectivity programmes in September, four of them to low earth orbit systems. Retrofit starts peak in the first quarter of 2027

1The pipeline by stage

We count 7,740 commercial aircraft that an airline has committed to a connectivity system but that are not yet flying with it. Just over half are at selection only. North America has the most aircraft at every stage, and the largest share already certified.1

Table 1Aircraft in the pipeline by region and stageaircraft
RegionSelectedCertifiedScheduledTotal
North America1,2408606102,710
Europe9805404201,940
Asia Pacific1,1104703001,880
Middle East and Africa360210150720
Latin America29012080490
Global3,9802,2001,5607,740

Source: airline announcements and annual reports, FAA and EASA supplemental type certificate records, FCC filings, Skylink Advisory estimates

Figure 1Aircraft in the pipeline by system type, monthlyaircraft

Source: airline announcements and annual reports, FAA and EASA supplemental type certificate records, FCC filings, Skylink Advisory estimates

Low earth orbit systems overtook geostationary Ka band in January and have added an average of 228 aircraft a month since. The geostationary pipeline is shrinking because installations are completing faster than airlines are selecting new geostationary programmes.

2Selections and certifications in September

Five announcements in September moved 426 aircraft into or along the pipeline. The largest was a European network carrier's selection for its narrowbody fleet, which replaces a geostationary contract that expires in 2028.2

Table 2Pipeline movements announced in Septemberaircraft
AirlineFleetAircraftSystemStage reached
European network carrierA320 family140Low earth orbitSelected
Gulf carrier787 and A35096Low earth orbitCertified
North American regionalE17585Ka bandScheduled
Asian low cost carrierA321neo60Low earth orbitSelected
Latin American carrier737 MAX45Low earth orbitSelected

Source: airline announcements, FAA and EASA certificate records, September 2026

3When retrofits start

Airlines have set retrofit dates for 1,560 aircraft. Starts are concentrated in the first half of 2027, when most carriers plan heavy maintenance visits outside the summer peak.

Figure 2Scheduled retrofit starts by quarteraircraft
Q4 2026
380
Q1 2027
450
Q2 2027
410
Q3 2027
320

Source: airline announcements and annual reports, FAA and EASA supplemental type certificate records, FCC filings, Skylink Advisory estimates

4Against the Connected Fleet Census

5What to watch in November

Supplemental type certificates expected for two low earth orbit systems on widebody types, the first fourth quarter retrofit starts, and whether airlines with geostationary contracts expiring in 2027 announce renewals or switch systems.

How this pipeline is built

  • An aircraft enters the pipeline on a public selection by its operator and leaves when the Census records it as installed
  • Each aircraft is counted once, at its most advanced stage
  • Every entry traces to an announcement, filing or certificate record held on file for subscribers who ask

Approved for subscribersImogen HartleyHead of Connectivity Research · 9 October 2026

1 Selected means a public commitment by the airline. Certified means a supplemental type certificate has been granted for that system on that aircraft type. Scheduled means retrofit dates have been set.

2 Aircraft counts are those named in the announcement. Where an airline gives a range, we count the lower figure.

Inflight Connectivity Pipeline · For subscribers of the Connected Fleet CensusSkylink Advisory

What could your firm sell?

Tell us what your clients ask you for. We build it and run every edition. Your team signs off and you sell it under your name