Skip to content
Example editions

Revenue Cycle AI Register

Every announced health system AI deployment by function, with the claimed results and how they were measured

About this product

Sold by
Ostrander Health Finance, under its own name
Sold to
Health system finance leaders and revenue cycle executives
Sold as
A tier of the Revenue Cycle KPI Benchmark subscription, with no vendor sponsorship
Cadence
Quarterly, in the second week after quarter end
Built from
Health system press releases, published case studies, earnings call transcripts and SEC filings, and state hospital association reports
Compared with
The firm's Revenue Cycle KPI Benchmark, measured quarterly across participating hospitals
Produced by
Axe, every edition
Signed off by
The firm's Head of Revenue Cycle Research

Ostrander Health Finance

Revenue Cycle AI RegisterQ3 2026 · October 2026

Revenue Cycle AI Register · US health systemsData to September 30, 2026

Prior authorization leads new AI announcements for the first time

Health systems announced 79 revenue cycle AI deployments this quarter, 31 of them for prior authorization. Fewer than one in ten claimed results rests on an outside review or a staggered rollout

1The register by function

We added 79 deployments this quarter, bringing the register to 490. Coding and documentation remains the largest function overall, but prior authorization added almost twice as many new deployments. Two thirds of all deployments are now described as live rather than in pilot.1

Table 1Announced deployments by revenue cycle functionnumber of deployments
FunctionTo dateNew in Q3LiveWith claimed result
Coding and documentation142189661
Prior authorization128317144
Denials and appeals97156438
Patient access and estimates7495122
Collections and billing4963715
All functions49079319180

Source: health system press releases, published case studies, earnings call transcripts and SEC filings, Ostrander Health Finance register

2Where new announcements are going

Prior authorization announcements rose from 19 to 31 in a quarter. Many systems tied them to the electronic prior authorization requirements that federal rules place on payers from 2026 and 2027, and to staffing shortages in authorization teams.

Figure 1New deployments announced per quarter, three largest functionsnumber of deployments

Source: Ostrander Health Finance register, by date of first public announcement

3How claimed results were measured

Of the 180 deployments with a claimed result, 97 compare a period before launch with a period after it, with no group of comparable work left untouched. Only 16 use an audited figure or a staggered or randomized rollout that separates the tool's effect from seasonality and payer behavior.2

Table 2Measurement basis of claimed resultsdeployments with a claimed result
Measurement basisDeploymentsShare
Before and after, no comparison group9754%
Vendor reported, no method stated4123%
Before and after, with comparison group2614%
Audited or independently reviewed95%
Staggered or randomized rollout74%
All claimed results180100%

Source: Ostrander Health Finance review of each announcement and case study

Figure 2Share of deployments with a claimed result, by functionpercent of announced deployments
Coding and documentation
43%
Denials and appeals
39%
Prior authorization
34%
Collections and billing
31%
Patient access and estimates
30%

Source: Ostrander Health Finance register

4Against our KPI Benchmark

5What to watch next quarter

Whether prior authorization announcements hold their pace into the new year, how many coding deployments move from pilot to live, and the first linked results for patient estimate tools, which our benchmark participants begin reporting in the fourth quarter.

How this register is built

  • A deployment is counted when a health system or its vendor names the system, the function and the stage in a public source
  • Each claimed result is recorded with the metric, the period and the measurement basis the source states, or marked as unstated
  • KPI Benchmark links use only participants who consent, and no vendor sponsors or reviews the register

Approved for subscribersLaura WhitfieldHead of Revenue Cycle Research · October 9, 2026

1 Live means the source describes the tool as in production use across at least one facility; all other deployments are counted as pilots.

2 Shares are rounded to the nearest whole percent and sum to 100.

Revenue Cycle AI Register · For subscribers of the Revenue Cycle KPI BenchmarkOstrander Health Finance

What could your firm sell?

Tell us what your clients ask you for. We build it and run every edition. Your team signs off and you sell it under your name