Skip to content
Example editions

Settlement Tracker

Ratified wage settlements and minimum wage changes against planned increases

About this product

Sold by
Bellweather Pay Outlook, under its own name
Sold to
Compensation and HR teams that buy its annual planning outlook
Sold as
A quarterly add on to the Outlook, priced by the firm
Cadence
Quarterly, in the second week after quarter end
Built from
Employment and Social Development Canada settlement data, provincial and federal minimum wage orders, published arbitration awards and employer announcements
Compared with
The firm's annual Pay Planning Outlook survey of planned increases
Produced by
Axe, every edition
Signed off by
The firm's Chief Economist

Bellweather Pay Outlook

Settlement TrackerNo. 7 · Q3 2026

Settlement Tracker · CanadaData to 30 September 2026

Public sector settlements stay ahead of plans

Agreements ratified in the third quarter gave an average first year increase of 3.4 per cent, against the 3.1 per cent employers planned for 2026

1Settlements ratified in the quarter

The quarter was dominated by public sector bargaining. Education and health and public administration account for 76 per cent of covered employees, and both settled above what employers in those sectors told us they planned.1

Table 1Major settlements ratified, third quarter 2026agreements, employees and per cent
SectorAgreementsEmployeesFirst yearPlanned 2026
Public administration1486,4003.4%3.0%
Education and health22141,2003.6%3.1%
Manufacturing1823,7003.1%3.2%
Transportation931,5003.3%3.1%
Trade and services1217,6002.9%3.0%
All sectors75300,4003.4%3.1%

Source: Employment and Social Development Canada major wage settlements, published arbitration awards, Bellweather Pay Outlook industry coding

Figure 1Settlements, planned increases and inflationper cent

Source: Employment and Social Development Canada, Statistics Canada consumer price index, Bellweather Pay Outlook

2Settlements by region

British Columbia and Ontario settled highest, driven by health sector agreements in both provinces. Atlantic settlements were the lowest for a third quarter running.

Figure 2Average first year increase by region, third quarter 2026per cent
British Columbia
3.6%
Ontario
3.5%
Prairies
3.4%
Quebec
3.3%
Atlantic
3.2%

Source: Employment and Social Development Canada major wage settlements, published arbitration awards, Bellweather Pay Outlook industry coding

3Minimum wage changes

Indexed minimum wage increases this year sit between 2.0 and 2.5 per cent, below both settlements and planned increases. Employers with large hourly workforces in Manitoba face the largest step, on 1 October.2

Table 2Minimum wage changes, April to October 2026Canadian dollars an hour and per cent
JurisdictionPreviousNewIncreaseEffective
Federal$17.75$18.102.0%1 Apr 2026
British Columbia$17.85$18.252.2%1 Jun 2026
Ontario$17.60$17.952.0%1 Oct 2026
Manitoba$16.00$16.402.5%1 Oct 2026
Saskatchewan$15.35$15.702.3%1 Oct 2026

Source: federal and provincial minimum wage orders and government announcements

4Against our Pay Planning Outlook

5What to watch in the fourth quarter

Federal public service bargaining, where the largest tables cover more than 100,000 employees, the outcome of two pending arbitrations in Ontario health care, and how far the 2027 Outlook, due in November, moves planned increases up.

How this tracker is built

  • Settlements are major agreements covering 500 or more employees, counted in the quarter they are ratified
  • First year increases include lump sums only where they are built into base rates
  • Each agreement is coded to the Outlook's industry and region groups so the two series compare like with like

Approved for subscribersHélène MarchandChief Economist · 9 October 2026

1 Planned increases come from nonunion and union employers alike, so sector comparisons are indicative rather than exact.

2 Rates shown are general adult minimum wages; student, liquor server and other special rates are excluded.

Settlement Tracker · For purchasers of the Pay Planning OutlookBellweather Pay Outlook

What could your firm sell?

Tell us what your clients ask you for. We build it and run every edition. Your team signs off and you sell it under your name