Skip to content
Example editions

Solar Delivery Tracker

Which awarded solar projects will actually commission, with every deadline extension kept

About this product

Sold by
Suncourt Research, under its own name
Sold to
Module makers, lenders and investors that use its Awarded Capacity Register
Sold as
A module of the Register subscription, priced by the firm
Cadence
Quarterly, in the second week after quarter end
Built from
Tender agency award letters and extension notices, CERC and state commission orders, transmission connectivity grants, Central Electricity Authority commissioning reports and exchange announcements
Compared with
The firm's Awarded Capacity Register
Produced by
Axe, every edition
Signed off by
The firm's Head of Solar Research

Suncourt Research

Solar Delivery TrackerNo. 6 · October 2026

Solar Delivery Tracker · India, Q3 2026Data to 30 September 2026

Extensions now cover almost half of the awarded pipeline

Tender agencies granted 23 more extensions in the quarter, most of them for transmission delays. We now expect two thirds of awarded capacity to commission by March 2028

1Where the pipeline stands

Fourteen projects totalling 4.2 GW commissioned in the quarter, the most in any quarter since we began tracking. Behind them, the share of capacity still on its original schedule fell to 35 percent, and 6.4 GW now shows at least two of our risk markers with no extension yet granted.1

Table 1Tracked capacity by delivery status, end of Septemberprojects, GW AC and percent
StatusProjectsGWShare
Commissioned in the quarter144.26.7%
On original schedule7121.634.6%
Extended once5817.928.7%
Extended twice or more3912.319.7%
At risk, not extended266.410.3%
Tracked pipeline20862.4100%

Source: central and state tender agency award letters and extension notices, CERC and state commission orders, transmission connectivity grants, Central Electricity Authority commissioning reports, Suncourt Research estimates

Figure 1Tracked capacity by delivery status, quarterlypercent of tracked capacity

Source: central and state tender agency award letters and extension notices, CERC and state commission orders, transmission connectivity grants, Central Electricity Authority commissioning reports, Suncourt Research estimates

2Extensions granted this quarter

Agencies granted 23 extensions covering 7.4 GW between July and September. The five largest account for 3.6 GW and are listed below. Every earlier extension on these projects stays in the record, so subscribers can see a project's full history rather than only its latest date.2

Table 2Largest extensions granted in Q3 2026GW AC
ProjectAwarded byGWWas dueNow dueReason
Rajasthan solar park blockCentral agency1.2Dec 2026Jun 2027Transmission
Andhra Pradesh project with storageCentral agency0.9Mar 2027Dec 2027No PPA signed
Gujarat hybrid projectCentral agency0.6Mar 2027Sep 2027Land
Rajasthan solar projectState agency0.5Jan 2027Jul 2027Connectivity
Maharashtra feeder clusterState utility0.4Oct 2026Mar 2027Module supply
Five largest3.6

Source: central and state tender agency award letters and extension notices, CERC and state commission orders, transmission connectivity grants, Central Electricity Authority commissioning reports, Suncourt Research estimates

3Why projects are slipping

Transmission and connectivity remain the main cause of delay. Unsigned power purchase and power sale agreements are the fastest growing reason, cited for 1.4 GW this quarter against 0.6 GW in the second quarter.

Figure 2Capacity extended in Q3 2026 by stated reasonGW AC
Transmission and connectivity
3.1
Land acquisition
1.5
PPA or PSA not signed
1.4
Module and cell supply
0.9
Other
0.5

Source: central and state tender agency award letters and extension notices, CERC and state commission orders, transmission connectivity grants, Central Electricity Authority commissioning reports, Suncourt Research estimates

4Against the Awarded Capacity Register

5What to watch in the fourth quarter

The CERC ruling on revoking unused connectivity, expected in November, could release capacity in Rajasthan and Gujarat. We will also watch whether the 26 at risk projects receive extensions or cancellation notices before the end of December.

How this tracker is built

  • A project enters the tracker on its award letter and leaves it on a commissioning certificate or a cancellation notice
  • An extension counts once the agency letter or commission order is published, and every prior deadline is kept
  • Expected delivery weights each project by its extension count, connectivity grant and signed agreements, reviewed by our analysts

Approved for subscribersMeera RaghunathanHead of Solar Research · 9 October 2026

1 Tracked projects are solar and solar hybrid awards made since April 2023 with a scheduled commissioning date before April 2028. Capacity is AC.

2 A request for extension that has not been granted is recorded as a risk marker, not as an extension.

Solar Delivery Tracker · For subscribers of the Awarded Capacity RegisterSuncourt Research

What could your firm sell?

Tell us what your clients ask you for. We build it and run every edition. Your team signs off and you sell it under your name